Privacy statement

This Privacy Statement provides information about the data we process when you visit our website (www.action.com) or one of our stores.

The data controller of the personal data as described in this Privacy Statement is: Action Service & Distributie B.V. (headquarters and distribution centres) and Action Nederland B.V. (Stores).

Action respects your privacy. We treat the data you submit with due care and process it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

1. Which data do we process and why?

     1.1 Asking a question or registering a complaint

Our customer service is standing by to help you, answer your questions and resolve your problems.  You can reach our customer service through a number of different channels, including by phone, our website, social media, and our in-store customer service. Whenever you have a question or complaint, we need your name, e-mail address, telephone number and other information necessary to process your question or complaint.  We also use this information to keep you informed of the status of your question or complaint. 

Providing this personal data is not mandatory. If you do not provide it we will likely be unable to handle your question or complaint or contact you with a response.

After your question or complaint has been handled, we will keep the data for no longer than two years, unless the nature of the question or complaint requires a longer period of retention.

 1.2. Participation in an action

When you engage in an action or contest, it is important for us to know who is participating. To register and/or confirm your participation and to be able to send any prizes won, we need your certain personal data. For exmple your name, address and e-mail address. Depending on the action or contest, we also process information on your participation, such as scores or answers to a contest.

Providing this personal data to Action is not mandatory. If you do not provide this personal data, it is unfortunately not possible to correctly process your participation in the action or contest.

At the end of the action or contest we will retain your details about your participation to be able to send you the prize and to allow us to answer questions about the action or contest. We do not store your personal data for more than two months after the action or contest has ended.

1.3. Newsletters

If you would like to be informed on our latest products, offers, tips and trends, you can sign up for the Action newsletter. We register your email address to deliver the Action newsletter to your preferred email address.  To personalize the newsletters, we may request additional information such as your name, gender, date of birth, address details and interests. We also store your website and newsletter click behaviour so we can have the newsletters match your interests.

We retain this profile as long as you want to receive the Action newsletters.  With every newsletter, we include a link that you can use to unsubscribe at all times.

1.4 Wish list

If you have seen something beautiful, you can add these products to your wish list. You can print your wish list and take it to the store or you can e-mail it to yourself. We will then register your e-mail address to execute your request. We keep this e-mail address for one week.

1.5 Camera Security

All our stores are equipped with camera security. This is important not only for your safety, but for that of our staff and our products.  The camera images are erased after 28 days, unless circumstances dictate that they should be kept longer (for example, in the event of a police investigation)

1.6. Visit to Action.com Website

On the Action.com website, Action uses cookies and other web-based technologies. Cookies are small files that are stored on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, mobile phone or tablet. Action uses several different types of cookies. For an overview of the specific cookies that are used click here.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for the website to work properly. These include cookies that:

  • Ensure that you can browse our website safely;
  • Read your browser settings so that we can display our website optimally on your screen.

Preference cookies

Based on your click behavior on our website, the site is adjusted to your interests.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies are used to collect anonymous statistics from the users of our website. Measuring the use of our website helps us to improve our website continuously, which benefits you as well.

We also use a market research agency to measure the efficiency of our marketing activities. They also collect data via cookies on our website. Your data will only be used for such research if you are a panel member and have therefore given permission for this data to be used. For more information please check: https://www.dma-institute.com/privacy-compliancy/ and https://www.dma-institute.com/additional-information-for-data-subjects/

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies allow us to track your browsing behaviour on our website. This allows us (and our advertisers) to show personalised advertisements and content based on your browsing activity.

Social Media plug-in cookies

Social media plug-in cookies are cookies that enable various social media functionality.  This includes an interactive Google map, a Facebook like button or the ability to exchange information such as sharing a job vacancy or displaying a video from a social media site.

Delete or disable cookies

You can disable our cookies. Please note that you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website in that case. How to disable or delete cookies is explained here:

2. Social Media

Action uses social media to keep you informed of the latest products and actions. You can follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube.  Action does not attach any conditions to the use of social media, but you do agree with the conditions of the social media platform.

Action uses the advertising features offered by social media platforms.  We will show you advertisements based on the information that the social media platform collects with your permission. This means information like the fact that you are following us, that you are interested in our products, or that you live in a certain region. Action has no influence on the data that social media platforms collect from you.  The conditions under which your data is collected by the social media platform, including the privacy policy, can be found on the individual platform’s website.

If you have given permission for this when registering for our newsletters, we will match the email address at which you receive our newsletter with the email address that Facebook has of you. This is done in an encrypted, non-recognizable way. This means that we do not provide your email address to Facebook. A match will only occur if you use the same e-mail address on Facebook. In this way we can show you relevant advertisements or ensure that you do not see advertisements if they are not of interest to you. If you have not given permission for this, we will of course not do this.

3. Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. As this Privacy Statement applies solely to our website, we recommend that you consult the privacy statement and/or cookies statement of the websites referred to above.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with other Action entities.  Additionally, in the performance of its activities Action may engage third parties such as marketing specialists to support us in our campaigns and actions, and technical service providers for the purposes of the management of our customer database. These external parties are only permitted to use your data in the performance of the specific service in question. We ensure that such third parties treat your data with due care and comply with all the rules applicable. We do not pass on your information to third parties for commercial purposes.

Only if Action is legally obliged to do so, personal data will be provided to supervisors, tax authorities and / or investigative authorities.

5. Security of your personal data

Action takes the greatest possible care when handling your personal data. We have taken various technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. For example, our systems and applications are secured in accordance with the applicable standards for information security. This also applies to the third parties engaged by us.

6. Accessing, modifying, blocking and deleting your data

TIf you want to access your data or have it modified, blocked or deleted, please contact our customer service at:

Action customer service
Perenmarkt 15
1681 PG Zwaagdijk-Oost
Telephone: +31 (0)228 - 56 56 56
E-mail: [email protected]

To prevent abuse, we will require you to provide us with specific details so we can verify whether you are indeed the person to whom the data belongs. We may ask you to identify yourself. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, we ask you to enclose a copy of the cookie in question. You can find these in your browser settings.

Of course, if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, we will be very happy to help. If we, despite our best efforts, cannot solve any complaints you might have related to the processing of your personal data and/or the handling of your request, you have the right to address your concern to the local Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

7. Contact details

For questions or complaints about your privacy and/or this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer
Perenmarkt 15
1681 PG Zwaagdijk-Oost
The Netherlands

E-mail: [email protected]